Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Information Policy

Protecting Your Privacy – Our Privacy Policy
30 March 2014

Who are we?

ASMOFQ represents salaried medical officers in Queensland. We support and represent our members through advocacy and policy development.
 
We provide personal information to the Federal Counterpart, the Australian Salaried Medical Officers Federation which is incorporated into their respective databases.

If you are a member of the Australian Medical Association Queensland, you may access their privacy policy at www.amaq.com.au.

These are separate legal entities to us and have their own privacy policies which are in a similar form to this policy.

Our privacy commitment to you ASMOFQ is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information we collect from members, visitors to our website, people who contact us and from our suppliers and partners in accordance with Commonwealth, State and Territory privacy law. Under these privacy laws, we are required to comply with a set of privacy principles.

The core principles are in the Privacy Act 1988. More information about these principles and Australian privacy law can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au
 
What personal information do we collect, store and use and how do we collect this?

ASMOFQ collects personal information from members about or applying for membership.

Much of this information is collected directly from the person concerned, including the member application and renewals processes, through emails and telephone calls.

In relation to applicants for membership and, members, the information collected will include (where applicable) your work address,  personal address and telephone/fax number(s), your  email address, medical specialty and interests.

We will need your name and full contact details for information regarding membership and membership services.
 
Why do we collect this information and what do we use it for?

ASMOFQ stores and uses this information to provide services to our members.

We only provide others with information that would identify you if it is necessary to provide you with the service or information that you requested, you have agreed to us providing it to them or it is already publicly available information.
 
What about use of personal information for direct marketing?

Australian privacy law limits the use of personal information for direct marketing of goods and services. We use your personal information to keep you informed about pertinent updates, member services and events.

Where we send you direct marketing material, we provide you with a means to advise us that you no longer wish to receive some or all of this material.

If at any time you have a concern about direct marketing material you have received from us or through use by others of our databases, or you wish to change your preferences in relation to receipt of future material, please contact us by emailing asmofq@amaq.com.au.
 
How can members update or amend their information?

ASMOFQ members can easily update the information by emailing asmofq@amaq.com.au or phone (07) 3872 2205.
 
How do we store and protect the information we hold about you?

We store your information at our premises, in electronic systems under our control and with contracted data storage providers. We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the information we hold about you, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss. We require our contracted providers to do the same.

ASMOFQ staff are bound by strict requirements regarding the protection of the privacy of the information we collect and hold about you.

We or our contracted data storage providers may use servers, systems and cloud computing providers outside of Australia. Our contracts with them require them to protect the privacy of your information when held on these servers and/or using cloud computing. Our contractors are required to comply with the Australian Privacy laws.
 
You have a right to see what information we hold about you Under Australian privacy law, you have rights of access to personal information we hold about you.

These rights also include correction of any errors in this information. Should you wish to access this information please email asmofq@amaq.com.au

Unless the access you request will require special steps or significant resources, there will be no charge for providing you with this access.

Do you send my information overseas?

In addition to the use from time to time of data storage and cloud providers, we may provide data to overseas bodies.

ASMOFQ also uses SurveyMonkey as a survey tool for member surveys and event evaluations, and SurveyMonkey data is stored securely on servers in the United States. See the SurveyMonkey privacy policy here.

For how long do you keep my personal information?

We generally keep your personal information active for as long as is reasonably required to enable us to meet your needs.

We keep membership records and other personal information on file to enable us to undertake statistical and historical analysis and reporting. As part of our data security, we regularly backup and archive our electronic databases.

We also keep membership records and other personal information on file and may contact former members from time to time to offer them the opportunity to renew their membership of ASMOFQ.

What if I want more information on how we protect your privacy or I have a complaint?

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have a concern or issue in relation to how we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information. ASMOFQ will address your complaint within 48 hours.